March 2019 residential sales report

Sales volumes by focus area

 Mar-19Mar-1812 months to Mar-1912 months to Mar-18
Central Auckland3644403326
Central Suburbs1571621,3991,286
Eastern Suburbs7474686717
Franklin/Manukau Rural7289837755
North Shore1301961,4411,627
Pakuranga/Howick10081884740
Rodney70138769808
South Auckland 1271101,2021,170
West Auckland1791901,6961,701

Average sale price by focus area

 
 Mar-19Mar-1812 months to Mar-1912 months to Mar-18
Central Auckland$665,561$625,814$700,285$561,872
Central Suburbs$1,028,056$1,168,230$1,070,252$1,112,141
Eastern Suburbs$1,100,061$1,250,938$1,209,229$1,176,018
Franklin/Manukau Rural$   761,278$717,968$704,889$750,244
North Shore$1,081,741$1,142,326$1,062,383$1,123,646
Pakuranga/Howick$1,064,487$1,091,631$1,067,777$1,094,013
Rodney$   908,537$770,697$934,059$890,658
South Auckland$   686,178$749,654$724,387$716,650
West Auckland$   818,629$767,618$796,364$769,115

Sales volume by number of bedrooms

 Number of bedrooms
05+
Central Auckland01716300
Central Suburbs51146543110
Eastern Suburbs161432183
Franklin/Manukau Rural110820276
North Shore3313603021
Pakuranga/Howick1508193523
Rodney309252310
South Auckland9812602612
West Auckland5416903628

Average sales price by number of bedrooms

$491,833
 Number of bedrooms
05+ 
Central Auckland$417,659$677,344$2,007,500
Central Suburbs$832,800$519,136$814,235$1,122,806$1,295,548$1,328,200
Eastern Suburbs$491,833$950,607$1,010,519$1,414,772$1,714,167
Franklin/Manukau Rural$$498,909$573,125$764,400$837,741$1,138,667
North Shore$874,967$626,000$721,462$951,649$1,346,433$1,392,976
Pakuranga/Howick$566,871$774,000$1,014,316$1,217,594$1,298,513
Rodney$531,667$725,111$855,420$1,011,700$1,082,200
South Auckland$446,691$307,330$621,375$709,923$768,804$885,417
West Auckland$539,184$485,000$617,250$741,644$935,900$1,127,942

Groups with less than two sales in the month have been removed. Carparks have also been removed.

Auckland median price

 2013201420152016201720182019  
Jan$526,888$580,000$700,000$760,000$846,500$830,000 $827,500
Feb$525,750$620,000$685,000$738,000$820,000$820,000 $801,000
Mar$575,000$652,000$711,000$798,000$900,000$860,000 $836,000
Apr$566,000$619,550$753,500$820,000$850,000$830,000 
May$570,000$645,000$750,000$809,500$846,000$820,000 
Jun$590,000$626,500$786,000$839,500$840,000$810,000 
Jul$585,000$645,000$757,000$840,000$810,000$810,000 
Aug$561,500$630,000$755,000$850,000$820,000$840,000 
Sep$599,000$635,000$790,000$850,000$860,000$835,000 
Oct$590,000$655,000$780,000$865,000$830,500$860,000 
Nov$621,400$691,500$795,000$850,000$830,000$850,750 
Dec$629,000$720,000$800,000$840,000$870,000$875,000 

Leave a Reply